Yamaha of Cucamonga logo
Yamaha Revs Your Heart



YAMAHA OF CUCAMONGA, INC. ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Ordering Terms and Conditions Page HERE

Thank you for visiting the Privacy Policy page of Yamaha of Cucamonga, Inc ("YOC") website. YOC values your right of privacy, and wants you to feel comfortable using its website at //www.yocracing.com (the "Yamaha of Cucamonga Website" or "Website"). This page describes our privacy policy for the Website, and enables you to opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your personally identifiable information.

1. Your Acceptance
By using and/or visiting the YOC Website, you signify your assent to both the content of this Privacy Policy and the general Terms and Conditions for using the Website and which are incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to any of these terms, you should not use the Website. Should YOC make any substantial change to this Privacy Policy, we will publish an amendment, or we may email you if you have not opted out of email notifications.

2. YOC Website
This Privacy Policy applies solely to the YOC Website, which may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by YOC. For instance, if you apply for Yamaha Factory Financing or establish a Yamaha Card Account, you may access the independent website of Household Bank (SB), N.A. or another third party. YOC has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party website, which may collect both passive and personally identifiable information. In addition, YOC will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third party site. By using the Website, you expressly relieve YOC from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website. Accordingly, we encourage you to be aware when you leave the YOC Website, and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each other website that you visit.

3. What Type of Information Do We Collect and Use?
When you visit the YOC Website, we may collect passive information about your visit. Passive information is any form of aggregate data, navigational data, tracking data, click-stream data, or historical data, which does not on its own personally identify you. When you submit data through the YOC Website, we may also obtain and collect personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information is information collected online that personally identifies you, such as by name, email address, or mailing address. YOC provides you with the ability to "opt-out" of certain uses of such personally identifiable information.

4. Maintenance & Opt-Out of Information
If you wish to opt-out of our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, other than as expressly permitted in this Privacy Policy, you will have the option to do so by filling and submitting our online information form at www.yocracing.com/form.aspx . If you wish to amend or delete any personally identifiable information that you have previously provided without opt-out, please send us a message at www.yocracing.com/form.aspx .We will endeavor to provide a simple way to review, correct, update or remove personally identifiable information you have given us. If you wish to stop receiving a YOC newsletter or other circulation, please follow the "unsubscribe" instructions contained in each newsletter.

5. How Do We Use Personally Identifiable Information?
If you have opted out of our general use of personally identifiable information, YOC will not use or disclose such information except as follows:

- to communicate directly with you in connection with your specific requests;
- to validate credit card numbers;
- to permit our website designers to develop features and services that meet your needs;
- to tailor your experience on our Website, showing you individually tailored content;
- to comply with a lawful subpoena or court order;
- to remedy any violation or breach of an agreement between you and YOC; and
- to prevent harm to the property or rights of YOC or its customers.

If you have not "opted-out" of our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, YOC may also use such information for its own marketing and survey purposes, and YOC may appoint third party agents in connection with such marketing and survey efforts, subject to a confidentiality agreement concerning the information. YOC will not, however, disclose any personally identifiable information for use in connection with a third party's marketing efforts.

6. Aggregate Information
YOC may share aggregate statistical information with business partners, sponsors or other third parties, but none of them receive personally identifiable information. For example, we may tell a third party that X number of visitors visited a certain area on a website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women applied for extended service, but we would not disclose anything that uniquely identifies those individuals.

7. Unsolicited Emails Received by You
YOC does not send unsolicited bulk emails to anyone who has requested that we do not contact them. We send newsletters only to those who have taken affirmative steps to subscribe. If you have inadvertently received one of our newsletters, or if you simply wish to stop receiving them, please follow the "Unsubscribe" instructions contained in each newsletter, visit this page to modify your information or unsubscribe, or send a request to be unsubscribed to yoc@yocracing.com

8. Cookies
Your browser software includes a feature called "cookies." We use "cookies" to enhance your experience with our site. If enabled, cookies may store small amounts of data on your computer or allow malicious users to "see" personal data on your computer.  By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set. Our Shopping Cart System will not work without "cookies" enabled in your browser settings.

9. P3P (Platform for Privacy Preference) Conformance
P3P provides a simple, automated way for users to control the use of personal information. Browsers like Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 conform to the P3P standard. At its most basic level, P3P is a standardized set of multiple-choice questions, covering all the major aspects of a website's privacy policy. Taken together, they present a clear snapshot of how a site handles personal information. P3P-enabled browsers can "read" this snapshot automatically and compare it to the consumer's own set of privacy preferences. P3P places privacy policies where users can find them, in a form users can understand, and, most importantly, enables users to act on what they see.

10. IP Addresses
An Internet Protocol ("IP") address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your dial-up. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. YOC may record the IP addresses of visitors to its Website. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. Other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages, but these IP addresses are never associated with Internet users.

11. Web Beacons
The Website may contain web beacons, which are electronic images (sometimes called "single-pixel gifs") that allow us to count page views. We may also include web beacons in HTML-formatted newsletters containing graphics that we may send to opt-in subscribers, to count the number of newsletters that have been opened and read. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor, or share any personal information about our website visitors. They are used only to compile our anonymous, aggregate statistics about website usage.

12. Computer Profiles
YOC may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data that helps us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For example, we may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. None of this information is personally identifiable and we only share this information in the aggregate, reflecting overall website or Internet usage trends, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

13. Chat Rooms and Forums
The YOC Website may in the future include chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. If so, YOC as a passive conduit will not be liable for any of the transmitted information. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information via these public venues, which you do at your own risk. If you do so, you may receive unsolicited emails or "spam." YOC cannot safeguard the privacy of personally identifiable information that is disclosed and can be viewed or accessed online in this manner.

14. Security
The YOC Website uses security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information that is transmitted through the Website. These pages use Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") connections with 256-bit encryption. When you use a secure browser, all information you submit comes to us over the Internet in an encrypted form, with a digital certificate issued by a third-party certification authority Comodo. To view this certificate, click on the image of the closed lock or the solid key on the bottom bar of your browser window. We also maintain our servers in locked facilities with secure access. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. You can report network abuse and any risk of security violations to us by emailing yoc@yocracing.com .

15. Children's Online Privacy Protection
The YOC Website complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation protects the privacy of children using the Internet. YOC does not knowingly collect contact or personally identifiable information from children under 13. The YOC Website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and is designed to block our knowing acceptance of any such information, wherever age related information is requested. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us at yoc@yocracing.com .The compact policy is sent by the Web server along with the cookies it describes. For more information, see the P3P deployment guide at http://www.w3.org/TR/p3pdeployment.

16. Contact Information
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at yoc@yocracing.com  or at the following address:
 

Yamaha of Cucamonga, Inc.
Attn: Online Privacy Manager
9760 Foothill Blvd
Cucamonga, California 91730

17. More Information
The compact policy is sent by the Web server along with the cookies it describes. For more information, see the P3P deployment guide at http://www.w3.org/TR/p3pdeployment.

The compact policy which corresponds to this policy is:

    CP="CAO DSP IVAa IVDa OUR DELa STP PUR"

The following table explains the meaning of each field in the compact policy.

Field Meaning
CP= This is the compact policy header; it indicates that what follows is a P3P compact policy.
CAO Access is available to contact and other information.
DSP The policy contains at least one dispute-resolution mechanism.
IVAa The data is used for analysis, including knowledge of the visitor's identity.
IVDa The data is used for decision-making, including knowledge of the visitor's identity.
OUR The data is given to ourselves and our agents.
DELa The data is given to delivery services.
STP The data is kept for the stated purpose only.
PUR Purchase information is collected.